Early morning feedings, hours of practice, and a passion for showing livestock often drive the performance of both animals and humans when the highly anticipated gate call rings out over the loudspeaker at an event.
For many 4-H and FFA members across the state, it was the love of both the sport and the agricultural industry that drew them to the 2022 Tennessee Junior Beef Expo at the Wilson County Fairgrounds June 30 and July 1. Nearly 180 exhibitors representing 49 counties competed with their steers and heifers to earn the coveted championship title in their division. More than 130 youth also participated in a skill-a-thon competition that tested their knowledge of various topics within the cattle industry.
Although exhibitors’ time in the show ring is a solo act, prepping for that moment takes a “village” of help. Behind the scenes, there are numerous steps for getting livestock ready for show day, and teamwork is crucial to finding success in the ring. Help is often required for washing, fitting, clipping, feeding, and watering the four-legged competitors. It is not uncommon for families and friends to travel across the state to assist their young exhibitor, and for many parents, it is a gift to take part in their kids’ interests. Better yet, many families make lifelong friends through the process of showing livestock together.
Blake Berner, owner of Berner Farms in Obion County, allows his young cousins to show his cattle and says that there is nothing that he loves more than seeing their hard work pay off.
“My brother, Rob, and I were raised in the Hereford and Angus cattle-showing business, and we have now passed our passion for the sport down to our cousins,” Berner says. “My favorite aspect of showing is seeing the kids have success; there’s nothing quite like the feeling of watching them win a ribbon.”
Tennessee Farmers Cooperative (TFC) has made sponsoring youth events such as the Beef Expo a priority and donated the RFID tags for the event.
The 2022 Tennessee Junior Beef Expo
winning entries were as follows:
Beef Expo Results:
Beef Showmanship
Senior II: Andrew Meier, Anderson, champion; Eli Mundy, Claiborne, reserve; Senior I: Alyssa Meier, Anderson, champion; Dani Wares, Overton, reserve; Junior High: Kabry Tinin, Lawrence, champion; Van Richardson, Union, reserve; Junior: Emeri Whipple, Henry, champion; Kutler Tinin, Lawrence, reserve; Explorer: Kelbie Rowlett, Wayne, champion; Grayce Hunigan, Sullivan, reserve.
Dairy Steer Show
Ayrshire – Katie Hensley, Unicoi, grand champion and reserve grand champion.
Holstein – Ellie Hensley, Unicoi, grand champion; Callie Carty, Unicoi, reserve grand champion.
Jersey – Mason Satterfield, Sevier, grand champion.
Market Steer Show
Angus – Weston Rowlett, Weakley, grand champion; Lyla Conner, Williamson, reserve grand champion.
Chi-influenced – Cole Lehnert, Lawrence, grand champion; RuthAnn Johns, Rutherford, reserve grand champion.
Hereford/Polled Hereford – Hutch Bingham, Williamson, grand champion; Jacob Clevenger, Williamson, reserve grand champion.
Shorthorn – Tayleigh Stansberry,
Claiborne, grand champion; Lucy
Bingham, Williamson, reserve grand champion.
ShorthornPlus – Gracie Giles, Loudon, grand champion; Blaire Lamon, Henry, reserve grand champion.
Crossbred – Parker Saum, McNairy, grand champion; Collin Cook, Robertson, reserve grand champion.
Prospect Steers – Audrey Clouse, White, grand champion; Collin Cook, Robertson, reserve grand champion.
All Other Breeds – Dani Wares, Overton, grand champion; Lydia McCollum, Williamson, reserve grand champion.
Commercial Heifer Show
Commercial Heifer – Collin Cook, Robertson, grand champion; Gracie Giles, Loudon, reserve grand champion; Collin Cook, Robertson, grand champion farm bred; Cole Lehnert, Lawrence, reserve grand champion farm bred.
Angus – Weston Rowlett, Weakley, champion; Gavin Kuhn, Coffee, reserve champion; Andrew Meier, Anderson, champion bred by exhibitor; Morgan Riley, Williamson, reserve champion bred by exhibitor.
Charolais – Alyssa Meier, Anderson, champion; Jake Ozburn, Bedford, reserve champion.
Chi-influenced – Michael R. Barnett, Montgomery, champion; Avery Rowlett, Wayne, reserve champion.
Hereford/Polled Hereford – Morgan Riley, Williamson, champion; Allie Harrison, Washington, reserve champion; Morgan Riley, Williamson, champion and reserve bred by exhibitor.
Limousin/LimFlex – Jake Ozburn, Bedford, champion and reserve champion; Winnie Combs, Robertson, champion and reserve bred by exhibitor.
Red Angus – Kabry Tinin, Lawrence, champion; Reagan Bostick, Henry, reserve champion.
Shorthorn – Kutler Tinin, Lawrence, champion; Collin Cook, Robertson, reserve champion; Clay Owen, Lincoln, champion and reserve bred by exhibitor.
ShorthornPlus – Gracie Giles,
Loudon, champion and reserve champion; Sam Teeple, White, champion bred
by exhibitor.
Simmental – Eli Mundy, Claiborne, champion; Andrew Meier, Anderson, reserve champion; Andrew Meier, Anderson, champion bred by exhibitor; Karys Wilson, Cumberland, reserve champion bred by exhibitor.
Percentage Simmental/Sim-Angus – Kabry Tinin, Lawrence, champion; Whitney Anne Meier, Anderson, reserve champion; Whitney Anne Meier, Anderson, champion bred by exhibitor; Grace Williams, Lincoln, reserve champion bred by exhibitor.
All Other Breeds – Riley Smallen, Monroe, champion; Morgan Riley, Williamson, reserve champion and champion bred by exhibitor.
Supreme Champion Bred by Exhibitor
Grand Champion – Whitney Ann Meier, Anderson County, Percentage Simmental
Reserve Grand Champion – Andrew Meier, Anderson County, Simmental
Skillathon
The first-place winners are Caroline Waters, Blount County, 4th grade; Wyatt Tanner, Lincoln County, 5th-6th grade; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe County, 7th-8th grade; Caroline Garrell, Lincoln County, 9th-10th grade; Weston Rowlett, Weakley County, 11th-12th grade.