Skip Navigation Links
  Skip Navigation Links  
 
 

Dedication turned tradition

Youth shine at 49th Annual Tennessee Junior Livestock Expo
Story by: Alaina Staggs Photos by: Sarah Geyer and Alaina Staggs 8/26/2019

 

Jennifer Dowd, second from right, a representative for Tennessee Farmers Cooperative, presents Co-op champion belt buckles to Grand and Reserve Champion Market Steer winners Chelsey Harvey, center, and Eli Mundy, left, both of Claiborne County, at the 2019 Beef Expo in the Tennessee Livestock Center.
1 of 6
view all thumbnails for this gallery
The sights and sounds of a stock show are hard to miss, especially when Expo comes to town. Youth from across the state flock to the Tennessee Junior Livestock Exposition each summer in hopes of seeing their dedication pay off in the form of a championship drive. This year, the 49th annual Expo consisted of beef and sheep events in Murfreesboro and Lebanon, respectively.

While rearing show stock can be tedious and tiring, no one knows the rewards better than veteran Kelcy Nichols. A Expo participant since 4th grade, she recalls that “it’s chaotic but worth it” when it comes to leading her steer into the show ring. Nichols, a Williamson County native and 4-H’er, is entering her freshman year of high school. She has spent many a summer preparing for shows with experience in goat, cattle, horse, and swine exhibition. Nichols competed this year in the Market Steer Show, earning third and fifth places in her weight class.

Bedford County’s Molly Ralston said that her 10-year stint as an exhibitor has helped her build character. Ralston is entering her freshman year of high school and reflects on the life skills that she has earned so far.

“I won’t think I’m a failure if I don’t get a job because I’ve learned to develop responsibility,” she says.

She adds that remaining active in the show world and participating in events like Expo have helped her develop a strong sense of responsibility and a positive attitude. Ralston secured a reserve champion win in the junior division of the Beef Premier Exhibitor contest this year.

Across the arena, Giles County’s Maggie Lamon related that “you just can’t have a bad attitude all the time. Your heifer is gonna act up sometimes.” Lamon participated in a variety of events at this year’s Beef Expo and claimed a reserve win in Registered Heifer Premier Exhibitor division.

Beef Expo was held at the Tennessee Livestock Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University on July 11-12.

Sheep exhibitors were offered a change of scenery as the show, held July 18-20, was moved this year to the Wilson County Fairgrounds in Lebanon.

Co-op proudly sponsored both the Market Steer and Market Lamb shows this year. A windbreaker and belt buckle were awarded to the champion of both events, with the reserve contestant receiving their own buckle. Exhibitors who utilize Co-op brand feeds in their showstock operations also had the opportunity to receive a cash prize from TFC’s Feed Department.

“The long-time partnership between Expo and Co-op is one of our prized relationships,” says John Houston, Tennessee Farmers Cooperative animal health sales manager. “We are proud to work together in order to preserve this time-honored tradition in the livestock industry,”

Tennessee Junior Sheep Expo

Breeding Ewe Showmanship

Senior II: Brooke Hyleman, Hamblen, champion; Taylor Young, Bedford, reserve; Senior I: Parker Saum, McNairy, champion; Brock Trew, Polk, reserve; Junior High: Brayden Lawson, Hawkins, champion; Bristol Brown, Anderson, reserve; Junior: Addyson Trew, Polk, champion; Brook Young, Bedford, reserve; Explorer: Marshal Hull, Wilson, champion; Samantha Taylor, Rutherford, reserve.

Commercial Ewe/Market

Lamb Showmanship

Senior II: Avery Chandler, Anderson, champion; Jacey Monsier, Hawkins, reserve; Senior I: Parker Saum, McNairy, champion; Luke Lay, Monroe, reserve; Junior High: Brayden Lawson, Hawkins, champion; Aiden Hester, Sumner, reserve; Junior: Gideon Chandler, Anderson, champion; Mary Carter Shirley, Putnam, reserve; Explorer: Marshal Hull, Wilson, champion; Zeb Ratcliff, Polk, reserve.

Registered Ewe Show

Dorper division – John Neely, Rutherford, champion registered ewe and champion bred by exhibitor; Parker Saum, McNairy, reserve registered ewe; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Dorset division – Sydney Lamb, Williamson, champion; Madisyn Harris, Loudon, reserve registered ewe and champion bred by exhibitor; Fisher Webb, Hawkins, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Dorset Advantage division – Garren Hamby, Rutherford, champion registered ewe, champion and reserve bred by exhibitor; Marshal Hull, Wilson, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Hampshire division – Bristol Brown, Anderson, champion registered ewe and reserve bred by exhibitor; Skilar Burch, Rutherford, reserve registered ewe.

Katahdin division – Katherine Pardon, Giles, champion registered ewe, champion and reserve bred by exhibitor; Brooke Young, Bedford, reserve registered ewe.

Oxford division – Nicholas Monday, Anderson, champion, reserve registered ewe, champion and reserve bred by exhibitor.

Shropshire division – Charlie Majors, Sevier, champion and reserve registered ewe, champion bred by exhibitor; Brooke Young, Bedford, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Southdown division – Parker Saum, McNairy, champion registered ewe and champion bred by exhibitor; Addyson Trew, Polk, reserve registered ewe and reserve bred by exhibitor.

Suffolk division – Hunter Webb, Hawkins, champion registered ewe; Brooke Hyleman, Hamblen, reserve registered ewe; Courtney Dickins, Smith, champion bred by exhibitor; Dustin Frazier, Sullivan, reserve bred by exhibitor.

AOB Meat division – Sarah Powell, Wilson, champion registered ewe and champion bred by exhibitor; Aliyah Blackburn, Bedford, reserve registered ewe.

AOB Wool division – Baur Burch, Rutherford, champion and reserve registered ewe.

Commercial Ewe Show

White Face Lamb Ewes – Breanna Miller, Hawkins, champion commercial ewe, champion and reserve farm bred ewe; Jared Bledsoe, Hawkins, reserve commercial ewe.

White Face Yearling Ewes – Andy Davis, Hawkins, champion commercial ewe and champion farm bred; Gunner Gossett, Wilson, reserve commercial ewe.

Black Face Lamb Ewes – Marshal Hull, Wilson, champion commercial ewe; Luke Lay, Monroe, reserve commercial ewe; Karley Warner, Warren, champion farm bred; Parker Saum, McNairy, reserve champion farm bred.

Black Face Yearling Ewes – Marshal Hull, Wilson, champion commercial ewe; Parker Saum, McNairy, reserve commercial ewe and champion farm bred; Andy Davis, Hawkins, reserve farm bred.

Hair Cross Lamb Ewes – John Neely, Rutherford, champion commercial ewe; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, reserve commercial ewe.

Hair Cross Yearling Ewes – Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, champion commercial ewe and champion farm bred; Alison Nunley, Grundy, reserve commercial ewe and reserve farm bred.

Market Lamb Show

Dorper division – John Neely, Rutherford, champion market lamb and champion TN bred; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, reserve market lamb and reserve TN bred.

Hampshire division – Parker Saum, McNairy, champion market lamb; Tyson Warner, Warren, reserve market lamb and champion TN bred; Bristol Brown, Anderson, reserve TN bred.

Katahdin division – Hannah Carmley, Monroe, champion market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Skylar Mozingo, Anderson, reserve market lamb and reserve TN farm bred.

Natural Colored division – Marshal Hull, Wilson, champion market lamb; Brayden Lawson, Hawkins, reserve market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Bristol Brown, Anderson, reserve TN farm bred.

Shropshire division – Parker Saum, McNairy, champion market lamb; Brayden Lawson, Hawkins, reserve market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Lydia McCollum, Williamson, reserve TN farm bred.

Southdown division – Luke Lay, Monroe, champion market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Breanna Miller, Hawkins, reserve market lamb and reserve TN farm bred.

AOB Meat division – Jacey Monsier, Hawkins, champion market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Fisher Webb, Hawkins, reserve market lamb and reserve TN farm bred.

Crossbred Black Face division – Marshal Hull, Wilson, champion market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Eli Mundy, Claiborne, reserve market lamb and reserve TN farm bred.

Crossbred White Face division – Lydia McCollum, Williamson, champion market lamb and champion TN farm bred; Breanna Miller, Hawkins, reserve market lamb and reserve TN farm bred.

Market Lamb Premier Exhibitor

Senior II: Kaitlin Taylor, Wilson, champion; Emily Nave, Rutherford, reserve; Senior I: T.J. Warner, Warren, champion; Parker Saum, McNairy, reserve; Junior High: Carson Green, Macon, champion; KeyLe Rhea, Warren, reserve; Junior: Shelby Thames, Williamson, champion; Mary Carter Shirley, Putnam, reserve; Explorer: Jayden Hesson, Macon, champion; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, reserve.

Commercial Ewe Premier Exhibitor

Senior II: Emily Nave, Rutherford, champion; Kaitlin Taylor, Wilson, reserve; Senior I: Parker Saum, McNairy, champion; T.J. Warner, Warren, reserve; Junior High: KeyLe Rhea, Warren, champion; Carson Green, Macon, reserve; Junior: Mary Carter Shirley, Putnam, champion; Shelby Thames, Williamson, reserve; Explorer: Samantha Taylor, Rutherford, champion; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, reserve.

Registered Ewe Premier Exhibitor

Senior II: Avery Chandler, Anderson, champion; Emily Nave, Rutherford, reserve; Senior I: John Neely, Rutherford, champion; Grace Powell, Wilson, reserve; Junior High: Anna Powell, Wilson, champion; Bristol Brown, Anderson, reserve; Junior: Sarah Powell, Wilson, champion; Caden McKnight, Monroe, reserve; Explorer: Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, champion; Shollie Thomas, Anderson, reserve.

Tennessee Junior Beef Expo

Dairy Steer Show

Brown Swiss division – Mason Allen, Williamson, grand champion

Holstein division – Abigail Henry,

McMinn, grand champion; Joseph Henry, McMinn, reserve champion

Guernsey division – Kurt Conner,

Williamson, grand champion

Jersey division – Phoenix Pavelsky,

Rutherford, grand champion

Milking Shorthorn division – Mason

Allen, Williamson, grand champion; Cain Ealey, Putnam, reserve grand champion

Grand Drive – Mason Allen, Williamson, grand champion dairy steer; Abigail Henry, McMinn, reserve grand champion dairy steer.

Market Steer Show

Market Steer – Chelsey Harvey, Claiborne, grand champion market steer; Eli Mundy, Claiborne, reserve grand champion market steer.

Prospect Steer – Kabry Tinin, Lawrence, grand champion prospect steer; Kylie Cornelius, McMinn, reserve grand champion prospect steer.

Commercial Heifer Show

Heifers that do not have registration papers are shown in the commercial heifer show winners are Cole Lehnert, Lawrence, grand champion; Abigail Henry, McMinn, reserve grand champion; Eli Mundy, Claiborne, grand champion farm bred; Dustin Thomas, Moore, reserve grand champion farm bred.

Registered Heifer Show

Angus division – Eli Mundy, Claiborne, grand champion; Morgan Riley, Williamson, reserve grand champion; Lila J. Sims, Humphreys, grand champion bred by exhibitor; Lila J. Sims, Humphreys, reserve grand champion bred by exhibitor.

Charolais division – Eli Mundy, Claiborne, grand champion; Kendra Cornelius, McMinn, reserve grand champion; Joshua Wade, Bedford, grand champion bred by exhibitor.

Hereford/Polled Hereford division – Sarah Cate Orr, Henry, grand champion; Morgan Riley, Williamson, reserve grand champion and grand, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Limousin/LimFlex division – Kendra Cornelius, McMinn, grand champion; Jake Ozburn, Bedford, reserve grand champion and grand champion bred by exhibitor; Michael Chilton, Hickman, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Shorthorn division – Kabry Tinin, Lawrence, grand champion; Breanna Mills, Decatur, reserve champion; Haley Poynor, Williamson, champion bred by exhibitor Shorthorn heifer; Jana Owen, Lincoln, reserve bred by exhibitor.

Shorthorn Plus division – Sarah Lay, Monroe, grand champion; Kylie Cornelius, McMinn, reserve champion; Ella Pollock, Lincoln, champion bred by exhibitor; Haylee Ferguson, Rutherford, reserve champion bred by exhibitor.

Simmental division – Samantha Roberts, McMinn, grand champion; Sydney Brady, Bradley, reserve champion; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, champion bred by exhibitor; Gavin Page, Williamson, reserve champion bred by exhibitor.

Percentage Simmental/Sim-Angus division – Eli Mundy, Claiborne, champion; Maggie Lamon, Giles, reserve champion; Cole Ledford, Bradley, grand and reserve champion bred by exhibitor.

All Other Breeds division – Kaylee Rowlett, Gibson, grand champion; Avery Rowlett, Wayne, reserve champion; Keri Beth Cox, Bradley, champion bred by exhibitor; Ben Gravely, Wilson, reserve champion bred by exhibitor.

Beef Showmanship

Senior II: Samantha Roberts, McMinn, champion; Kandice Henry, McMinn, reserve; Senior I: Eli Mundy, Claiborne, champion; Foster Wingler, Rutherford, reserve; Junior High: Cole Lehnert, Lawrence, champion; Maggie Lamon, Giles, reserve; Junior: Avery Rowlett, Wayne, champion; Kabry Tinin, Lawrence, reserve; Explorer: Jake Ozburn, Bedford, champion; Jocelyn Essary, Claiborne, reserve.

Skillathon

Beef: Senior Level II: Jana Owen, Lincoln; Senior Level I: Ella Pollock, Lincoln; Junior High: Walker Housley, Rhea; Junior: Caroline Garrell, Marshall; Explorer: Ethan Stickler, Bedford.

Beef Premier Exhibitor

Market Steer division – Senior Level II: Jana Owen, Lincoln, champion;

Samantha Roberts, McMinn, reserve; Senior Level I: Ella Pollock, Lincoln, champion; Haylee Ferguson, Rutherford, reserve; Junior High: Gage Latham, McMinn, champion; RuthAnn Johns, Williamson, reserve; Junior: Joseph Henry, McMinn, champion; Mary Carter Shirley, Putnam, reserve; Explorer: Jocelyn Essary, Claiborne, champion; Ransom Johns,

Williamson, reserve.

Commercial Heifer division – Senior Level II: Samantha Roberts, McMinn, champion; Eli Dotson, Lincoln, reserve; Senior Level I: Morgan Riley, Williamson, champion; Haylee Ferguson, Rutherford, reserve; Junior High: Abigayle Henry,

McMinn, champion; Molly Ralston,

Bedford, reserve; Junior: Caroline Garrell, Marshall, champion; Clay Pitcock,

McMinn, reserve; Explorer: Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, champion; Arleigh Posey, Lincoln, reserve.

Registered Heifer division – Senior Level II: Sorrell Martin, Lincoln, champion; Kandice Henry, McMinn, reserve; Senior Level I: Haylee Ferguson, Rutherford, champion; Ella Pollock, Lincoln, reserve; Junior High: Maggie Lamon, Giles, champion; Lila Sims, Humphreys, reserve; Junior: Mary Carter Shirley, Putnam, champion; Sarah Lay, Monroe, reserve; Explorer: Jake Ozburn, Bedford, champion; Abigayle Houser, Bledsoe, reserve.

 
 
Keeping Up
Market watch
Links
National ag news
Resources
Career OpportunitiesCareer opportunities
Catalogs & brochures
Get in touch
Education & more
Programs & projects
What's New?
 
Facebook
Wikipedia
youtube
This document copyright © 2019 by Tennessee Farmers Cooperative. All rights reserved. Legal Notice